Aden & Anais Limited Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to in this policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and transferred by us, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, and if you have any questions please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us section below”. By visiting www.adenandanais.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

When does our privacy policy apply?
Our privacy policy applies when:
• you visit our website using any device, including your mobile phone;
• you contact us by post, telephone, email or social media; and
• when you buy a product from us.

Who we are and how to contact us
References in this privacy policy to "we", "us" or "our" means Aden & Anais Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7074907.
We operate the following websites: adenandanais.co.uk, adenandanais.fr, adenandanais.de, adenandanais.it and adenandanais.es.
For the purposes of data protection legislation Aden & Anais Limited is registered as a data controller under number ZA139421, which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:
Write to us at: Data privacy officer, aden + anais, The Light Bulb, Studio 316, 1, Filament Walk, London SW18 4GQ
Email us at: europehelp@adenandanais.com
Call us on: +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm.

If you are contacting us to exercise your legal rights relating to your personal data, please let us know what personal data you are contacting us about, and what you want us to do, or stop doing, with that data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information we may collect from you.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, password, security question and answer title, date of birth and gender;

Contact Data includes postal addresses, billing addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers (including mobile phone numbers);

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

Transaction Data includes details about payments and other details of products and services purchased from us;

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website, details of the website from which you visit us and keywords you used, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit.

Profile Data includes the history of our communications with you, such as products you purchase from us, your personal interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• Information you give us:
Personal Data may be given by you directly when you:
- fill out a contact form or sign-up to our newsletter on our website;
make a purchase of a product from us;
- sign up to receive emails or other marketing communications from us;
- enter a competition, promotion or survey (via any social media channels, email or our website); or
- contact us by post, telephone, email or social media.

• Information we collect about you:
When you visit our website we may automatically collect Technical Data about you (please see the “Information we may collect from you” section above). We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

• Information received from third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from publicly available sources such as the electoral register.

We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, to fulfill your orders as well as advertising networks and analytics providers, such as Google, and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and pixel tags
A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from the Website and is stored on your device’s hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Website before). We intend to use these cookies and this information in order to maximize the interactivity of our Website, as well as provide you with offers and advertisements relevant to your browsing history. We would also like to use pixel tags to collect information about how you view the Website. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on a website, but not on your device, for the purpose of tracking activity on that website. When you access those pages of the Website, pixel tags generate a notice of that visit. Pixel tags usually work in conjunction with cookies.
If you do not want us to use cookies when you use the Website, you can also adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers at www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device. You acknowledge that if your computer is set to reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some of the areas of the Website will be limited.

You also have the ability to enable your browser settings to “Do Not Track.” Doing this sends a signal to websites, ad networks and plug-in providers about your browsing preferences. Adenandanais.com does not respond to the Do Not Track browser signal.

We currently set the following cookies and pixel tags:

1. Google Tag Manager Container -Google Tag Manager Container is a Google product that enables website owners to centrally control the use of third party tags on their website. We use the following third party tags in Google Tag Manager Container:

Google AdWords Conversion - This records conversions on the Website’s conversion pages from search ads or product listing ads (shopping), as well as the conversion value of users once they make a purchase on the Website. You can opt out of Google AdWords Conversion by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Google AdWords Remarketing – This is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. Google AdWords Remarketing records which pages of the Website you have visited, as well as optional meta-information that you provide about that visit (such as product IDs or basket values). Google AdWords Remarketing shows ads of our products to you if you have visited the Website or provided your email address to us. You can opt out of Google AdWords Remarketing by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

DoubleClick Campaign Manager - This ensures all Google AdWords data is captured and connected to DoubleClick reporting. The DoubleClick cookie allows us to capture and report on the actions of users who visit the Website after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser's ads. You can opt out of opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Analytics - This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to track Website behaviour. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your use of the Website – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit this Google page.

2. Facebook Pixel - There is one pixel for Facebook which gives us user Website behaviour information after a user interacts with our Facebook or Instagram ads. We track everything from a user viewing specific product, through adding that item to cart and checking out. This allows us to retarget, build lookalike audiences, and run dynamic product ads. The standard events the Facebook pixel is customized to report on are different types of conversion events such as a Page View, View Content (Product Page), Add to Cart, and Purchase. You can opt out of the Facebook Pixel by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings.

3. Pinterest Pixel - This gives us click through data and Website behaviour from users who came to the Website through interacting with a Pinterest ad. This allows us to obtain revenue data from users who visit the Website and make a purchase after interacting with that Pinterest ad. You can opt out of the Pinterest Pixel by going to your account settings and turning off Personalization.

A list of the cookies currently used by us can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to:
We need to have a “lawful basis” to use your personal data. The types of “lawful basis” that we will rely on to process your personal data are as follows:

To perform a contract: Where it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you to provide you with products or services that you request or purchase from us, to provide you with customer service and support, and to deal with your complaints or feedback;

If it is in our legitimate interests: We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we use your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
By “Legitimate Interests” we mean our interests in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services and the best and most secure experience, for example to:
- personalise your customer experience, such as tailoring the communications that we send you with your preferred products or services;
- improve our customer service, such as recording and/or monitoring calls for the purpose of improving our customer service, ensure quality assurance, training and security;
- optimise our website to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- prevent fraud, for example, such as using your information to protect you against fraud and to ensure that our systems are safe and secure;
- conduct research, such as using your information to carry out aggregated and anonymised research using site analytics, or if you choose to take part in a customer survey, to study how customers use our products and services to help us develop and improve our products and services and inform our marketing strategy; and
- to send you marketing communications, for example, to keep you up-to-date with the latest news, events, brochures, promotions and competitions we think may be of interest and relevant to you. We may need your consent to send you marketing communications in certain circumstances, please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below for more information).

We may also combine information we may receive about you with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may use automated processing to analyse combined information about you, which is software and other technology that analyses data and automatically makes decisions based on that analysis, for example, to decide which products and offers would be relevant for us to contact you about.

You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against potential impact on you by contacting us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

To comply with a legal obligation: Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, for example, a court order in a legal action.

Where we have your consent: We will require your prior consent, for example, to use your personal data to send you electronic direct marketing (such as emails or texts), please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below.

We may have more than one lawful basis to use your personal data depending on the specific purpose for which we are going to use that data. Please contact us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above if you need details about the specific ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it: We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is related to the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will let you know and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Direct Marketing – your choices:

How to Opt-in:
You will only receive electronic marketing communications from us (such as emails and texts) if you have:

• purchased products or services from us and have not told us that you don’t want to hear from us; or

• requested information from us, for example, by signing-up to our newsletter; or

• specifically opted-in to receive details about our products, services, events, activities, promotions and special offers which we feel may be of interest to you when we have given you the choice to do so, for example, when you purchase a product from us.

If you wish to be contacted for these purposes please make sure that you tick the appropriate box or boxes when you are given the option to do so, otherwise we will assume that you do not want to be contacted.

We will not pass your information onto third parties for marketing purposes before getting your express consent to do so.

How to Opt-out: Your participation in our marketing activities is voluntary. If you ever want to change your preferences regarding our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or opt-out altogether from receiving further marketing information, you can:

• use the opt-out or unsubscribe links in any marketing message we send you; or

• contact us at any time by email or phone using the contact details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

Where you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to use your personal data for the other purposes we have explained in the “How we use your personal data” section of this policy.
Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

To our service providers and suppliers: So that we can make certain services and products available to you we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers and suppliers, such as card processing providers, as well as IT providers, site analytics providers and marketing service companies to, for example:
- host our website;
- operate certain of the features of our website such as online purchases and the processing of online transactions;
- send marketing communications, run contests and promotions and conduct customer research on our behalf;
- manage and analyse our network status and the responsiveness of our services

To other third parties: we may also share your personal data with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

- On a business purchase, sale, transfer or merger: we may disclose your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them, in which case we may disclose your personal data to such other businesses. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may only use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

-To our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

-To HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

To comply with or enforce applicable laws or regulations: We may disclose personal data about you to third parties to comply with or enforce applicable laws and regulations. For example:
- Where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, products or services;
- Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
- in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or terms and conditions of supply of products or services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Safeguarding your personal data when we share it with other people: We require that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential, respect the security of your personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection, consumer legislation and other relevant laws from time to time in place.

Third party links, advertisers, sponsors and ad-servers: Our website may contain links to other sites that are not covered by this privacy policy and where privacy practices may be different from ours. We do not own or operate these sites. You should consult the privacy policies on such third party sites before submitting any personal information, as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the manner in which such sites collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process your personal data.

Transfers of your personal data outside the UKWe are based within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in certain circumstances information we collect about you will be sent to and held by us in countries outside the EEA where we work with suppliers and service providers that are based outside the EEA or have servers based outside the EEA or where we transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies based outside the EEA. Countries outside the EEA protect information differently, and so where we do transfer your information to suppliers based outside the EEA, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and used in accordance with this privacy notice, including but not limited to relying on any appropriate cross-border transfer solutions such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationatransfers/transfer/index_en.htm) or the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).
A list of countries outside the EEA to which we may transfer your personal information is available here

How we keep your personal data secure
The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area.
We use the Sage Pay System which is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates for our online credit card transactions. Westpac VeriSign Trusted processes online credit card transactions for thousands of UK and EC merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features (in particular, by applying prior access controls to data for each category of users through management authorisations) for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.
We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required to do so.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting obligations and requirements.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers (including contact, identity and financial data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, please see the “Your legal rights section” below for further information.

Please note that if we have been informed by you that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, we will need to keep your relevant identity data and contact data about you indefinitely to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (known as a "data subject access request"): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to use it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to us using it (see below), where we may have used your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to use of your personal data: You can object where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to using your personal data on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to use your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the use of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract.

Withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to use your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any use carried out before you withdraw your consent.

How to exercise your rights: If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this policy
This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.




List of Cookies set by aden + anais

Cookie namePurpose
Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are vital for the aden + anais website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by our customers which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the aden + anais website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
Performance Cookies These cookies allow us to analyse the traffic so we can improve the performance of, aden + anais website. They help us to know which products are the most and least popular and see how our customers move around the website. All information these cookies collect is anonymous. If you will block these cookies we will not know what is of interest to you, and therefore will not be able to improve your experience with us at aden + anais.
Functional Cookies These cookies enable the aden + anais website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. Some of these are set by us and some by a trusted third-party provider whose services might enhance your visit at aden + anais.If you block these cookies some or all of these services may not function properly.
Targeting CookiesFollowing cookies are set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
BidSwitch BidSwitch Cookie it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This may be used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. BidSwitch will perform functions such as preventing the same ad from continuous reappearing, making sure that advertisements are in order and in some instances picking advertisements that are based on your interests.
adsrvr.org Adsrvr.org is advertising and targeting cookie. This cookie it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This may be used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. Adsrvr.org will perform functions such as preventing the same ad from continuous reappearing, making sure that advertisements are in order and in some instances picking advertisements that are based on your interests.
TapadTapad Cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This cookie identifies a user across devices and serves relevant advertisements.
Bluekai.com Bluekai is a targeting cookie that enables us to personalize online, offline and mobile marketing campaigns. This cookie it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.
crwdcntrlCrwdcntrl is a targeting cookie with the main business activity of data management it is used for advertising online. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.
AddthisAddthis is a targeting cookie, it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners and allows our users to share our web pages, blogs, news & photos with their social networks. Addthis also may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.
CasalemediaCasalemedia is a targeting cookie, it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. Casalemedia may obtain data from third-party companies for the purpose of informing ad selection, this information is supplied in aggregate form and does not include any personal information. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.
facebook.comFacebook is a targeting cookie it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. The Facebook cookie is used if you have a Facebook account or use Facebook products, including the websites or apps that use the Facebook Products. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
mathtag.com Mediamath is a targeting cookie and it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This cookie identifies a user across devices and serves relevant advertisements. It helps us to identify our customers and their devices and reach them with our advertisements. This cookie is used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
demdex.netDemdex.net is a targeting cookie, it helps Adobe Audience Manager perform basic functions such as visitor identification, segmentation, modelling & reporting. Its main activity is online profiling for targeted marketing. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Demdex.net is limiting the number of times you are seeing an advertisement. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
DPM.demdex.netDPM.Demdex.net is a targeting cookie and is owned by Adobe Audience Manager. Its main activity is online profiling for targeted marketing. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Demdex.net is limiting the number of times you are seeing an advertisement. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
exelator.comExelator.com is a targeting cookie, it is providing data collection, data segmentation, and data distribution to advertisers, publishers, and content providers enabling us to engage individuals with personalised messages. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
Semasio.netSemasio.net is a targeting cookie, it is specialising in profiling and behavioural targeting of consumers with the main purpose of advertising. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
adform.netadform.net is a targeting cookie, it is specialising in real-time bidding for display advertising to target a relevant audience. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit.Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
openx.netOpenx.net is a targeting and advertising cookie, it is specialising in real-time advertising to the target audience. OpenX collects contact information through our website when you chose to provide it, such as your name, username, or email address. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
andxs.comAndxs.com is a targeting and advertising cookie, it is specialising in advertisement exchange, data aggregation, demand-side platform. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This cookie is tracking segments, a unique identifier, what advertisements browser has seen, what pages the browser has visited, when the browser saw the advertisement, what advertisements the browser has clicked on, what type of pages browser is visiting, IP address. This information is used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit.Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. AppNexus only shares information when it is aggregated in a report or when it is required by law. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online. Screen reader support enabled.
Doubleclick.netDoubleclick is an advertising & targeting cookie and it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This cookie is owned by the Google and its main business activity is real-time bidding and advertising exchange. This cookie identifies what pages of our site have been browsed and then serve an appropriate advertisement. It helps us to identify our customers and their devices and reach them with our advertisements. This cookie is used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
ad.360yield.comAd.360yield.com is a targeting & advertising cookie, it allows us to manage online third-party advertising that goes on our website. This cookie is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.
pubmatic.comTargeting Cookie, it is set through aden + anais website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.
Social Media CookiesThese cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the aden + anais website to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.


The Terms of Website Use

Introduction

These terms of website use (together with the documents referred to in it) tell you the terms on which you may make use of our website www.adenandanais.co.uk (the “Website”). Use of the Website includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use the Website.

Please read these terms of website use carefully before you start to use the Website, as these will apply to your use of the Website. By using the Website, you confirm that you accept these terms of website use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of website use, you must not use the Website.

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

If you purchase goods from the Website, our terms and conditions of supply  will apply to the sales.

About Us

The Website is a site operated by Aden & Anais Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 7074907, with registered office at 1 Filament Walk, Studio 316, Wandsworth, London, SW18 4GQ. Our VAT number is 98464676.

The Website is hosted by adenandanais.co.uk.

Changes to the Website

We may update the Website from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, we do not guarantee that the Website, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the content on the Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on the Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Accessing the Website

We do not guarantee that the Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these terms of website use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

The Website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through the Website is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of the Website or any service or product described on the Website to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access the Website from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Copyright and Other Intellectual Property Rights

We own or have the right to use the trade marks "adenandanais", “aden + anais”, “a+a” and reserve all rights in relation to each of those trade marks.

Any other intellectual property rights in our Website and the material published on the Website, including graphics, logos, trademarks, design, text, icons, the arrangement of them, sound recordings and all software relating to the Website are owned or licensed by us. These intellectual property rights are protected by English and international laws. You should assume that all of the content made available to you through the Website is owned or licensed by us and is protected by copyright or other proprietary rights.

Nothing contained on the Website is to be interpreted by you as a recommendation or consent to use any information on the Website in a manner which infringes our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of any other person, company or entity. We make no representations or warranties that your use of the information on the Website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

You may view the Website and its contents for personal and non-commercial use only. You must not in any form or by any means reproduce, modify, distribute, store, transmit, publish or display within another website or create derivative works from any part of the Website or commercialise any information contained from any part of the Website without first obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Your account and password

To purchase any products from us you may establish an account on the Website or check out as a guest

We retain absolute discretion to refuse to allow your account to be established, to terminate your accounts and to remove or edit content where your account has not been kept in accordance with these terms of website use.

You are responsible for the confidentiality of your account password. Your password and account details are stored on a secure server for ease of use in processing future orders or for warranty claims under the conditions set out in Privacy and Cookies Policy .

You agree that you will not let anyone else access your account or do anything that might put the security of your account at risk. You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security or unauthorised access or use of your account. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account.

We reserve the right to remove your username or similar identifier in respect of your account if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of website use.

Changes to these terms of website use

We reserve the right to make changes to these terms of website use at any time. Amendment will be effective immediately upon notification on the Website. You should check these Terms and Conditions regularly for such changes, as they are binding on you. Your continued use of the Website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

External Sites

The Website may contain links to, or frame, websites of third parties ("external sites"). We are not required to maintain or update external sites and have no control over the contents of those sites.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Website. Any links to external sites are for your information only and should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on the Website.

We make no warranties and accept no liability in relation to material contained on external sites or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of any such external sites.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these terms of website use excludes or limits our liability for:


(i) death;
(ii) personal injury arising from negligence;
(iii) our fraud;
(iv) fraudulent misrepresentation; or
(v) any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:


(i) use of, or inability to use, the Website; or
(ii) use of reliance on any content displayed on the website

Please note that we only provide the Website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the Website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. For wholesale enquiries, please contact us at europehelp@adenandanais.com.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by us to you, which are set out in our terms and conditions of supply.  

You must ensure that your access to the Website is not illegal or prohibited by any applicable laws.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmers, and platform in order to access the Website. You should use your own virus protection software in order to ensure that whatever you select for use from the Website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer system or systems.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms of website use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms of website use shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts. However, you may bring an action in the courts of the country in which you are domiciled.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding these terms of website use should be addressed to europehelp@adenandanais.com. Alternatively, please telephone us on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:30am and 5:00pm GMT.

Last updated: 19/10/18

 
back to top
loading
loading
Image title

free shipping

Free shipping on all consumer orders over £75/€75
in Europe. For more information,
please visit shipping + returns.